Privacy Statement

How we use your information

This privacy notice provides information about the ways in which CloudStrong collects, stores, shares or keeps personal information provided by our customers.

Using our website:

Our website (www.CloudStrong.ie) has introduced cookies with effect from the 31st March 2017. The purpose of the cookies is solely to assist CloudStrong in redesigning our website to ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format.  Please see below for our Cookie Policy.

Search engine:

The search facility on our website is an internal search function and only returns information that appears on the website.

Online registration:

When a customer uses our online query form an email is generated and  is forwarded to the relevant staff. The sender’s email address will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query. Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

Calling our Helpdesk:

CloudStrong does not collect Calling Landline Identification (CIL) or any other information on the origins of a call. We do not record or retain phone conversations.

Emailing us:

Any emails sent to us are recorded and forwarded to the relevant section. The sender’s email address will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query. Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

Access to personal information:

CloudStrong will respond to Section 3 requests (confirmation of the existence of data) made under the Data Protection Acts, but we are not required to comply with Section 4 requests (release of data). This is to ensure fairness and privacy in the investigation process.

Disclosure:

As far as possible, we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint we may need to share personal information with the other parties concerned. We will consider any request for anonymity in respect of a case, but we cannot guarantee that it will be possible to enforce it. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties except in instances where an individual has consented to the disclosure, or we are obliged by law to disclose the data. Third parties to whom we may disclose information include organisations such as An Garda Síochána.
Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them

Contacting Us
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy.  Please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected] or via post at iHub, Old Westport Rd, Castlebar, Co. Mayo, Ireland.


01-5240302